Valimail vs.
ELK DMARC in 2026

Valimail

ELK DMARC
vs.
We tested Valimail and ELK DMARC for 90 days across a corporate domain, a marketing subdomain, and a parked domain, with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and a support desk sender connected. Valimail gave us faster source naming and a clearer route to enforcement. ELK DMARC gave us raw control, but required us to operate the stack and build much of the workflow ourselves.
Valimail
Enterprise DMARC monitoring and enforcement
Starts at
Free Monitor; Enforce from $5,000 / year
Best fit
Enterprises that want managed sender discovery, DNS handoff, and enforcement planning.
In one line
Valimail turned our Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, and Mailchimp traffic into named sources and policy tasks faster than ELK DMARC.
ELK DMARC
Self-hosted DMARC aggregate reporting
Starts at
$0 software, hosting extra
Best fit
Technical teams that want raw DMARC data in Elasticsearch and can maintain the stack.
In one line
ELK DMARC was useful when we accepted self-hosting and manual triage; buyers should also compare guided fixes, sender ownership, and published starter pricing, where Suped is the cleaner third check.
Suped
The third option. Hosted SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS on every plan. Published pricing. Monthly plans. No long contract required.
Learn about Suped
TLDR: choose Valimail for managed enforcement, ELK DMARC for self-hosted control
Pick Valimail if
Best for enterprise teams that want managed DMARC enforcement
Named Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace senders without manual IP checks.
Separated SendGrid and Mailchimp activity by service on the corporate domain.
Turned the spoof sample into a clear policy task.
Free plan available
Pick ELK DMARC if
Best for technical teams that want self-hosted DMARC data
Loaded zipped aggregate reports into Elasticsearch for direct queries.
Showed raw rows for the forwarded SPF failure once we filtered receiver data.
Let us keep the parked domain data fully self-hosted.
$0 software, hosting extra
Consider Suped if
For teams that want guided fixes, hosted records, and simpler ownership
Guided fixes should turn failed SPF, DKIM, and DMARC findings into owner-ready tasks.
Automated issue detection should separate new sender risk from normal volume change.
Published starter pricing helps small teams budget before a sales call; Suped starts at $19 / month after the free plan.
Free plan available
The differences that actually change your week
Valimail
ELK DMARC
Suped
DMARC report analysis
Parsed aggregate reports into domain, receiver, and source views.
Included; deeper controls on paid tiers
Kibana dashboards
Included
Source detection
Turns report data into sending services or owner decisions.
Strong service naming
Manual workflow
Included
Forward detection
Helps explain SPF failures caused by forwarding paths.
Partial; receiver drilldown needed
Manual ELK query
Included
Spoof detection
Flags unauthorized sources using the domain.
Included
Visible in raw data
Included
Notifications and alerts
Routes meaningful sender and authentication changes to owners.
Notification center; smart alerts on paid tiers
Requires custom setup
Included
Reporting
Exports, recurring reports, and stakeholder-ready views.
Paid tier for exports
Kibana reporting depends on setup
Included
API
Programmatic access for reporting and operations.
Paid tier or add on
Elasticsearch API
Included
Multi-tenancy
Account separation for teams, clients, or portfolios.
Enterprise portfolios
Custom Kibana spaces
Included
SPF flattening
Avoids the SPF 10 lookup limit through a managed workflow.
Included on Enforce
Not supported
Included
Hosted DMARC
Hosted or managed DMARC policy control.
Automated DMARC on Enforce
Not supported
Included
Hosted SPF
Managed SPF records and hosted sender includes.
Included on Enforce
Not supported
Included
Hosted MTA-STS
Hosted MTA-STS policy and TLS reporting workflow.
Not found
Not supported
Included
Blocklists and reputation
Blocklist, blacklist, and domain reputation checks.
Not found
Not supported
Included
Automatic issue detection
Detects configuration or sender problems without manual report review.
Paid tier task list
Requires custom logic
Included
AI copilot
Assisted investigation and remediation guidance.
Not found
Not supported
Included
DNS monitoring
Tracks record health and DNS changes that affect authentication.
Partial
Not built in
Included
Self hostable
Can be deployed and operated on your own infrastructure.
Hosted service
Docker and ELK stack
Not supported
Free trial/free tier
Entry option before paid commitment.
Free Monitor
$0 open-source software
Free plan available
Ten dimensions, scored from 0 to 10
We scored both products against a fixed editorial rubric after the 90-day setup. Higher is better in every row, and a score of 0 means we did not find working support for that capability during the test.
Valimail moved us toward enforcement; ELK DMARC kept us close to the data.
Valimail scored higher where the product converted report data into named senders, policy tasks, and DNS handoff notes. ELK DMARC scored better than a spreadsheet for raw report inspection, but every operational workflow we needed, including alerts, client separation, and owner handoff, required Elasticsearch or Kibana work outside the DMARC product.
Valimail score
64.5/100
ELK DMARC score
26/100
Valimail
64.5/100
DMARC enforcement
8.5
Customer support
8.0
Source resolution
8.5
Setup and onboarding
8.5
MSP workflows
5.5
Alerting and integrations
6.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
5.5
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
5.5
Time to enforcement
8.0
ELK DMARC
26/100
DMARC enforcement
3.0
Customer support
1.0
Source resolution
4.0
Setup and onboarding
4.0
MSP workflows
2.0
Alerting and integrations
1.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
7.0
Time to enforcement
3.5
Feature set
Managed workflow vs raw data
Valimail has the stronger managed feature set; ELK DMARC has better self-hosted control.
Valimail was the better feature fit when the job was source naming, policy movement, and DNS handoff. ELK DMARC was useful when we wanted raw report data and full control of the storage layer. Suped's approach is a useful buying lens here: guided fixes and automated issue detection matter because the hard part is deciding what to fix next, not just parsing reports.
Valimail

Microsoft 365 named quickly
Mailchimp split cleanly
Unknown sender queued
ELK DMARC

Raw SendGrid rows visible
Forwarded SPF needed filters
Kibana handled Google Workspace
Valimail's sender graph named Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace within the first reporting window, then separated SendGrid transactional traffic from Mailchimp campaign traffic on the corporate domain. The unknown sender appeared as a review item with receiver counts and pass/fail context, and the SPF pass with visible From mismatch was easier to explain because Valimail grouped it with the sending service and the domain policy impact.
ELK DMARC ingested the same reports and let us query Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, and Mailchimp events in Kibana, but the product did not name service owners for us. The DKIM pass on a subdomain and the forwarded mail SPF failure were visible in the underlying fields, yet turning those rows into a sender decision required saved searches, filters, and our own runbook.
User experience
Guidance vs console work
Valimail is easier for product-led DMARC work; ELK DMARC is easier only for teams already fluent in Kibana.
Valimail got us to usable reporting with fewer decisions during setup. ELK DMARC kept the interface flexible, but the first useful view arrived only after Docker, parser, Kibana, and access steps were complete.
Valimail

Three domains one session
Unknown sender surfaced
Forwarding case explainable
ELK DMARC

Docker setup before value
Kibana skill required
Forwarding needed custom filters
Valimail let us add the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain in one session, with the parked domain showing unauthorized traffic cleanly after the first reports arrived. The unknown sender was findable through sender review, and the forwarded mail SPF failure needed a receiver drilldown but was explainable without building a new dashboard.
ELK DMARC took longer before the first useful decision. We deployed the stack, loaded zipped reports, built filters for the three domains, then searched for the unknown sender by source fields; the forwarded SPF failure required us to compare receiver, disposition, and source IP data in Kibana.
Support
Hands-on help vs self-service
Valimail has the clearer support path; ELK DMARC depends on operator skill.
Valimail set better expectations for setup help, DNS handoff, and enterprise escalation. ELK DMARC had useful documentation, but support meant reading project material, checking issues, and owning the operational fix ourselves.
Valimail

Onboarding help available
DNS handoff clearer
Escalation path exists
ELK DMARC

Documentation led setup
Issues replace support
No managed escalation
Valimail's paid packaging made onboarding assistance, account management, and enterprise escalation part of the buying conversation. During the test, DNS handoff notes for Microsoft 365, SendGrid, and the support desk sender were clear enough for a security owner to pass to a DNS administrator, although exact Premium and Enterprise limits still needed confirmation.
ELK DMARC's support model was self-service. The README helped us start Docker and load reports, but DNS handoff, parser errors, Kibana access control, retention, and backup planning stayed with us; escalation meant internal engineering time or public issue tracking, not a managed support queue.
Suitability
Enterprise fit vs operator fit
Valimail fits enterprise enforcement; ELK DMARC fits technical operators.
Valimail is the stronger fit for enterprises that need domain portfolios, owner handoff, and an enforcement plan. ELK DMARC suits operators who prefer self-hosted reporting and can build client separation in Kibana. For MSP workflows, alert quality and reusable handoff notes should be buying criteria; Suped is relevant when those items need to be part of the product workflow rather than a local runbook.
Valimail

Enterprise portfolios fit
Recurring reports help owners
MSP workflow is limited
ELK DMARC

Self-hosted operators fit
Client separation is custom
SMB setup burden high
Valimail handled domain grouping better for an enterprise buyer than for a pure MSP motion. We could separate the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain, prepare recurring reports for domain owners, and use enterprise portfolio concepts, but client-style handoff still felt less direct than a purpose-built MSP workflow.
ELK DMARC suited an operator who wanted to own every layer. We could model clients or business units with Kibana spaces, saved searches, and index rules, but SMB buyers would inherit too much setup burden, and MSPs would need to build account separation, scheduled reporting, and client handoff templates themselves.
What each tool feels like after 90 days of real use
Valimail
Managed enforcement for teams that want less manual triage
Valimail felt organized after the first week. We had the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain reporting in the same account, with Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace identified quickly and the support desk sender separated from SendGrid.
The main friction appeared when we wanted deeper control. The free Monitor view helped spot the spoof sample and the unknown sender, but exports, advanced alerts, and subdomain management pushed us toward paid tiers and sales confirmation.
Where it wins
Fast setup for three domains
Strong sender naming for SaaS services
Clear route from none to quarantine
Useful enterprise onboarding path
Where it lags
Premium pricing needs sales confirmation
MSP account separation is limited
Alert rules need more granularity
Some fix guidance stays tier gated
Pricing
Free Monitor; Enforce from $5,000 / year
Free tier
Yes, Monitor
Onboarding
About 1 hour for monitoring
G2 rating
4.6 / 5
ELK DMARC
Self-hosted reporting for teams comfortable running ELK
ELK DMARC felt useful once data was in Elasticsearch. We could inspect the DKIM pass on a marketing subdomain, the forwarded mail SPF failure, and the unauthorized spoof sample without waiting for a vendor parser decision.
The tradeoff was maintenance. We spent more time on Docker, parser setup, Kibana filters, retention, and access control than on policy movement, and the unknown sender became our classification task rather than a guided workflow.
Where it wins
Full control of raw report data
No software license cost
Kibana dashboards are flexible
Self-hosted retention choices
Where it lags
No managed onboarding
No built-in enforcement guidance
No native alerts without configuration
Requires Elasticsearch operations
Pricing
$0 software, hosting extra
Free tier
Open-source software
Onboarding
Half-day technical setup
G2 rating
0 / 5
Pricing
Valimail
ELK DMARC
Suped
Small
1 domain, up to 1k emails / month.
$0
Monitor fits visibility only; enforcement automation starts on paid plans.
$0 software
Budget for an 8GB host, storage, and administrator time.
$0 / month
Free plan covers 1 domain and 1,000 monthly emails.
Medium
2 domains, up to 100k emails / month.
From $5,000 / year
Starter is the public entry price, but included domains and limits need confirmation.
$0 software
No plan limit found; infrastructure, retention, and backups set the cost.
Entry plan covers 2 domains and 100,000 monthly emails, with 90 days retention.
Large
10 domains, up to 1 million emails / month.
Not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026
Premium or Enterprise is the likely fit; current public volume bands are incomplete.
$0 software
Production Elasticsearch sizing and monitoring become the main cost.
10 domains and 1,000,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention.
Enterprise
Over 20 domains and 1 million emails / month.
Not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026
Enterprise is sales-led for advanced alerts, portfolios, SSO, and source IP visibility.
$0 software
No vendor license price found; budget for hardened hosting and operations.
20 domains and 2,500,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention. Unlimited domains/emails negotiable.
Valimail Monitor and Enforce Starter prices are public list prices, with Starter beginning at $5,000 / year. Valimail Premium and Enterprise prices are not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026. ELK DMARC numbers are software license estimates only; hosting, storage, backup, patching, and operations are variable.
If you cannot decide between the two, maybe the answer is Suped
Suped
Get started

Guided fixes after parsing
Valimail surfaced sources well, but several fix paths were tier dependent; ELK DMARC showed raw rows and left the unknown sender decision to our runbook. Suped turns failed SPF, DKIM, DMARC, and source findings into assigned remediation steps.
Alerts without ELK buildout
ELK DMARC needed custom Kibana or Elasticsearch alert work before new senders, spoof samples, and volume changes could reach the right owner. Suped includes alerting built for DMARC operations, with noise control tied to sender changes.
MSP handoff and pricing clarity
Valimail's MSP workflow felt limited during client-style grouping, and ELK DMARC needed custom account separation. Suped gives MSPs per-domain pricing, client separation, and repeatable handoff notes for domain owners.
The difference was significant. We moved from limited visibility to a much clearer dashboard. Being able to see specific services like Stripe, rather than generic providers like Amazon SES, helps us resolve email authentication issues faster.
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Migrating from Valimail or ELK DMARC?
We have done the migration enough times to know the shape.
Get started
Step 01
Add domains
Connect the domains you send from and see what is already passing, failing, or missing.
Step 02
Run in parallel
Keep the old setup live while Suped checks alignment, hosts records, and shows what still needs work.
Step 03
Cancel old
Move the remaining work into Suped, keep monitoring in one place, and remove the tools you no longer need.
Frequently asked questions

How MONEYME proactively strengthens domain security and unlocks higher email engagement with Suped
See how MONEYME uses Suped
How cybersecurity specialist Jam Cyber delivers scalable DMARC protection with Suped
See how Jam Cyber uses Suped

How DigiBean simplified DMARC monitoring and improved email security for their MSP clients
See how DigiBean uses Suped

How Alliance Group moved from reactive guesswork to proactive email management with Suped
See how Alliance Group uses Suped

How Suped gave Maaser the confidence to finally move to strict DMARC enforcement
See how Maaser uses Suped

