Suped

Send-Shield vs.
Parseddmarc in 2026

Send-Shield dashboard screenshot
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Parseddmarc dashboard screenshot
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
vs.
We tested Send-Shield and Parseddmarc for 90 days across a primary corporate domain, a marketing subdomain, and a parked domain. Send-Shield gave us a more managed path to policy movement, while Parseddmarc gave us lower software cost and more control if the team can own hosting, storage, dashboards, and alert logic.
Published 5 Nov 2025
Updated 3 Jun 2026
8 min read
Summarize with
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Managed DMARC reporting and enforcement
Starts at
From £19.99 / month, billed annually
Best fit
SMBs and enterprises that want assisted DNS setup
In one line
Send-Shield gave us a managed DMARC path with useful sender review; the key adjacent buying criteria are guided fixes, source ownership, and starter pricing visibility in Suped's product.
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
Open-source DMARC parsing
Starts at
$0 software cost
Best fit
Technical teams that want to self-host
In one line
Parseddmarc gave us precise parsed data and flexible outputs, but every dashboard, alert, and owner handoff needed operator work.
suped.com logo
Suped
The third option. Hosted SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS on every plan. Published pricing. Monthly plans. No long contract required.
Learn about Suped

Short answer: choose by ownership model

Pick Send-Shield if
Choose Send-Shield if you want managed DMARC help without running infrastructure
Our three domains were added with clear DNS tasks and a visible route to quarantine planning.
Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace were grouped as approved senders without us building storage or dashboards.
The unauthorized spoof sample was surfaced quickly, and support notes explained what to escalate.
From £19.99 / month
Pick Parseddmarc if
Choose Parseddmarc if your team can run the reporting stack
The parser handled aggregate, failure, and TLS reports with JSON and CSV outputs we could reuse.
SendGrid and Mailchimp evidence was visible, but ownership labels and sender grouping stayed manual.
The forwarded mail SPF failure was explainable only after tracing parsed fields and dashboard filters.
Free plan available
Consider Suped if
Choose Suped's product when guided fixes, hosted records, and simpler ownership matter
Guided fixes should turn failed authentication into DNS and sender-owner steps, not only parsed evidence.
Automated issue detection and alert quality should separate spoofing, forwarding, and normal sender drift.
MSP workflows and published starter pricing help teams avoid custom spreadsheets for account handoff.
Free plan available

The differences that actually change your week

send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
suped.com logo
Suped
DMARC report analysis
Aggregate and failure report parsing, grouping, and drilldown.
Managed reports and drilldowns
Parsed reports with self-built views
Supported
Source detection
Recognition of approved and unknown sending sources.
Useful service grouping
Raw source data, manual labels
Supported
Forward detection
Ability to explain forwarding when SPF fails after relay.
Readable forward case notes
Manual inference
Supported
Spoof detection
Detection of unauthorized lookalike or direct domain abuse.
Alerted on spoof sample
Visible in parsed failures
Supported
Notifications and alerts
Operational alerts with routing and noise control.
Basic alerting
Config-driven email and webhook paths
Supported
Reporting
Recurring reports, exports, and stakeholder-ready summaries.
Reports and exports
CSV, JSON, and dashboard output
Supported
API
Programmatic access or event delivery for operations teams.
Not found in tested plan
CLI and outputs, no product API
Supported
Multi-tenancy
Account separation for clients, brands, or business units.
Partial domain grouping
Index-prefix separation
Supported
SPF flattening
Managed SPF flattening for DNS lookup limits.
Checks only
Not supported
Supported
Hosted DMARC
Hosted DMARC record management.
DNS handoff, not hosted
Not supported
Supported
Hosted SPF
Managed SPF record hosting.
Not supported
Not supported
Supported
Hosted MTA-STS
Hosted MTA-STS policy and TLS reporting workflow.
Not supported
TLS reports parsed only
Supported
Blocklists and reputation
Blocklist and blacklist signals with reputation context.
Not found in tested workflow
Not supported
Supported
Automatic issue detection
Detection of authentication drift and risky sender changes.
Threat and setup warnings
Manual rule work
Supported
AI copilot
Assisted explanation and next-step guidance.
Not supported
Not supported
Supported
DNS monitoring
Checks for DMARC, SPF, DKIM, and DNS changes.
DMARC, SPF, and DKIM checks
Not supported
Supported
Self hostable
Can be run on infrastructure controlled by the buyer.
Managed service
Self-hosted open source
Managed service
Free trial/free tier
No-cost entry path for evaluation.
14 day trial
Free open-source package
Free plan available

Ten dimensions, scored from 0 to 10

We scored both products against a fixed editorial rubric after the same 90 day setup. Higher is better in every row, and a 0.0 means the capability was not present in the tested workflow.

Send-Shield scored higher on managed enforcement, while Parseddmarc scored higher on ownership and output control

Send-Shield moved the primary domain toward quarantine planning faster because onboarding, sender review, and spoof handling were built into the managed workflow. Parseddmarc parsed the same Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, support desk, and forwarded-mail cases, but the team had to build classification, alerts, and DNS next steps around the outputs. Neither product delivered hosted SPF, hosted MTA-STS, or blocklist and blacklist monitoring in our test, so those rows remain at 0.0.
Send-Shield score
52.5/100
Parseddmarc score
37.5/100
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
52.5/100
DMARC enforcement
7.5
Customer support
7.0
Source resolution
7.0
Setup and onboarding
7.5
MSP workflows
4.5
Alerting and integrations
5.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
6.5
Time to enforcement
7.0
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
37.5/100
DMARC enforcement
4.5
Customer support
1.5
Source resolution
5.0
Setup and onboarding
3.5
MSP workflows
5.5
Alerting and integrations
6.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
8.0
Time to enforcement
3.0

Feature set

Managed coverage vs open outputs

Send-Shield wins managed DMARC coverage. Parseddmarc wins output flexibility.

Send-Shield did more of the operational work inside the product, especially for sender review and spoof handling. Parseddmarc exposed more raw output choices, but useful remediation depended on our own dashboards and rules. When buyers compare this with Suped's product, guided fixes and automated issue detection should be scored as separate buying criteria, not treated as the same thing as report parsing.
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Send-Shield screenshot
Microsoft 365 grouped cleanly
SendGrid owner hints landed
Spoof sample raised alert
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
Parseddmarc screenshot
Google Workspace parsed cleanly
Mailchimp needed manual label
Forwarded SPF took queries
Send-Shield recognised Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace quickly, then let us mark SendGrid, Mailchimp, and the support desk sender as expected traffic for the primary domain and marketing subdomain. The unauthorized spoof sample created a clearer investigation path than the SPF pass with visible from mismatch, although the unknown sender still needed human classification before we trusted the policy plan.
Parseddmarc gave us detailed parsed fields for Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and the support desk sender, with JSON and CSV output that was easy to export. The DKIM pass on a subdomain and the forwarded mail SPF failure were visible, but turning them into sender names, owner notes, and policy actions required our own queries and dashboard work.

User experience

Guidance vs control

Send-Shield is easier for policy work. Parseddmarc is better for operators who want the raw pipe.

Send-Shield had the smoother user path for a team that wants decisions, not only data. Parseddmarc was workable, but the user experience depended on how much dashboarding, indexing, and runbook work we added around it.
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Send-Shield screenshot
Three domains onboarded steadily
Unknown sender needed review
Forwarding explanation was readable
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
Parseddmarc screenshot
Config took the longest
Unknown sender stayed raw
Forwarding required field tracing
Onboarding the primary domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain took a predictable DNS sequence, and Send-Shield made the parked domain's reject path easier to explain. Finding the unknown sender still involved review, but the interface kept the relevant IP, domain, and result fields close enough that we did not have to rebuild the investigation.
Parseddmarc took longer to make usable because configuration, mailbox access, storage, and dashboard views had to be owned by the operator. The unknown sender remained a raw evidence problem, and explaining the forwarded mail SPF failure meant tracing the parsed authentication result, message path, and sender context across our own views.

Support

Hands on help vs self operation

Send-Shield has clearer setup support. Parseddmarc depends on internal ownership.

Send-Shield's support model fit buyers who want help with DNS handoff and escalation during rollout. Parseddmarc's support path is documentation and community-style maintenance, so the enterprise onboarding burden moved back to our team.
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Send-Shield screenshot
DNS handoff was explicit
Escalation path was clearer
Enterprise onboarding felt structured
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
Parseddmarc screenshot
Documentation mattered more
No fixed support tier
Escalation stayed internal
During setup, Send-Shield's DNS handoff notes were specific enough for a non-email admin to create DMARC records and send questions back to the right owner. Escalation expectations were clearer on higher tiers, and the enterprise path looked more useful for organizations that need meetings, implementation help, and evidence before policy movement.
Parseddmarc documentation explained installation, mailbox ingestion, output formats, and large-mailbox tuning, which was enough for a technical operator. It did not give us a fixed paid support tier, DNS handoff owner, or enterprise escalation path, so production readiness depended on internal runbooks.

Suitability

Enterprise fit vs operator fit

Send-Shield suits managed DMARC buyers. Parseddmarc suits teams that want to run the stack.

Send-Shield is the stronger fit for SMB and enterprise teams that want policy movement, sender review, and recurring reporting without maintaining parsing infrastructure. Parseddmarc is a better fit for technical teams and MSPs that already run search, storage, and client separation. If Suped's product is on the shortlist, MSP workflows and alert quality should be evaluated against both products, because those two criteria changed the weekly workload in our test.
send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
Send-Shield screenshot
Enterprise domains fit best
Client handoff felt manual
Recurring reports were usable
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
Parseddmarc screenshot
MSP indexes separate clients
Reports need dashboard work
SMBs need technical ownership
For an SMB, Send-Shield's one-domain Starter tier and guided setup were easy to understand, but the one-month data history limited trend review. For enterprise use, its implementation support and recurring reports were useful; for MSP use, account separation and client handoff felt more like domain grouping plus manual notes than a purpose-built client workflow.
Parseddmarc was attractive for MSPs with technical staff because index prefixes can keep client data separate and the $0 software cost does not create per-domain license pressure. SMBs without an operator would struggle, and enterprise teams would need to design recurring reporting, stakeholder summaries, alert routing, and client handoff around the parser.

What each tool feels like after 90 days of real use

send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield

Best for teams that want managed enforcement help

After 90 days, Send-Shield felt like a managed DMARC project more than a raw reporting console. The primary domain had the clearest path to quarantine planning, the marketing subdomain needed sender cleanup around Mailchimp and SendGrid, and the parked domain moved fastest because the unauthorized traffic was easy to separate.
The daily work was mostly classification and stakeholder follow-up. Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace were easy approvals, the support desk sender needed a manual owner note, and the SPF pass with visible from mismatch took more explanation than the DKIM pass on a subdomain.
Where it wins
Clear DNS setup sequence
Useful spoof sample handling
Managed implementation on paid tiers
Readable reports for stakeholders
Where it lags
Starter keeps one month of data
API access was not evident
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS were absent
MSP handoff stayed manual
Pricing
From £19.99 / month
Free tier
14 day trial
Onboarding
Guided DNS setup
G2 rating
0 / 5
github.com logo
Parseddmarc

Best for operators who want self-hosted DMARC parsing

After 90 days, Parseddmarc felt like a reliable parser that needed a product layer around it. It pulled useful data from aggregate, failure, and TLS reports, but our team owned mailbox access, storage, index naming, dashboards, retention, and alert behavior.
The technical flexibility was real during exports and integrations. The cost was staff time: classifying the unknown sender, explaining forwarded mail with SPF failure, and packaging recurring reports all required queries, filters, and notes outside the parser.
Where it wins
$0 software license
Flexible JSON and CSV output
Works with common mailboxes
Self-hosted data control
Where it lags
No managed enforcement guidance
Unknown senders need manual classification
No hosted DNS records
No fixed support plan
Pricing
$0 software cost
Free tier
Free open-source package
Onboarding
Self-hosted configuration
G2 rating
0 / 5

Pricing

send-shield.com logo
Send-Shield
github.com logo
Parseddmarc
suped.com logo
Suped
Small
1 domain, up to 1k emails / month.
£19.99 / month
Starter covers 1 active domain and 10k messages, billed annually.
$0
Software license cost is $0; hosting and operator time are separate.
$0 / month
Free plan covers 1 domain and 1,000 monthly emails.
Medium
2 domains, up to 100k emails / month.
£49.99 / month
Core covers up to 2 active domains and 100k messages, billed annually.
$0
No Parsedmarc volume tier was found; infrastructure sizing sets capacity.
Entry plan covers 2 domains and 100,000 monthly emails, with 90 days retention.
Large
10 domains, up to 1 million emails / month.
From £699 / month
Plus stops at 8 active domains, so 10 domains move to Enterprise pricing.
$0
Software license remains $0; storage, indexing, backups, and monitoring scale with volume.
10 domains and 1,000,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention.
Enterprise
Over 20 domains and 1 million emails / month.
Not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026
Public Enterprise starts at 15 active domains, so over-20-domain pricing was not shown.
$0
No published hosted or enterprise tier was found; support and operations are self-managed.
20 domains and 2,500,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention. Unlimited domains/emails negotiable.
Send-Shield prices are public GBP list prices billed annually and checked as of May 15, 2026. Parsedmarc prices are $0 software license entries; infrastructure, storage, monitoring, backups, and staff time are not included and must be estimated by the buyer.

If you cannot decide between the two, maybe the answer is Suped

Suped dashboard
Guided sender fixes
Send-Shield surfaced our spoof sample, but the unknown sender still needed manual ownership notes. Suped's product maps source findings into owner, DNS, and policy fix steps.
Hosted records in one workflow
Parseddmarc parsed the reports, but hosted DMARC, hosted SPF, and hosted MTA-STS sat outside the tool. Suped's product keeps those record changes with the reporting workflow.
Cleaner client handoff
Send-Shield's domain grouping and Parseddmarc's index prefixes both needed manual client notes. Suped's product handles MSP account separation, recurring reports, and alert routing in the same workspace.
The difference was significant. We moved from limited visibility to a much clearer dashboard. Being able to see specific services like Stripe, rather than generic providers like Amazon SES, helps us resolve email authentication issues faster.
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Migrating from Send-Shield or Parseddmarc?
We have done the migration enough times to know the shape.
Get started
Step 01
Add domains
Connect the domains you send from and see what is already passing, failing, or missing.
Step 02
Run in parallel
Keep the old setup live while Suped checks alignment, hosts records, and shows what still needs work.
Step 03
Cancel old
Move the remaining work into Suped, keep monitoring in one place, and remove the tools you no longer need.

Frequently asked questions

Here's why customers love Suped for DMARC monitoring

MONEYME cover

How MONEYME proactively strengthens domain security and unlocks higher email engagement with Suped

See how MONEYME uses Suped
Jam Cyber cover

How cybersecurity specialist Jam Cyber delivers scalable DMARC protection with Suped

See how Jam Cyber uses Suped
DigiBean cover

How DigiBean simplified DMARC monitoring and improved email security for their MSP clients

See how DigiBean uses Suped
Alliance Group cover

How Alliance Group moved from reactive guesswork to proactive email management with Suped

See how Alliance Group uses Suped
Maaser cover

How Suped gave Maaser the confidence to finally move to strict DMARC enforcement

See how Maaser uses Suped
G2 LeaderG2 Users Most Likely To RecommendG2 Easiest To Do Business WithG2 High PerformerG2 Best Estimated ROI
DMARC monitoring

Start monitoring your DMARC reports today

Suped DMARC platform dashboard
What you'll get with Suped
Real-time DMARC report monitoring and analysis
Automated alerts for authentication failures
Clear recommendations to improve email deliverability
Protection against phishing and domain spoofing