MyDMARC vs.
ELK DMARC in 2026

MyDMARC

ELK DMARC
vs.
We tested MyDMARC and ELK DMARC for 90 days across a corporate domain, a marketing subdomain, and a parked domain, with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and a support desk sender connected. MyDMARC was easier to start and explain to non-specialists, while ELK DMARC gave technical operators raw control at the cost of setup, alerting, and handoff work.
MyDMARC
Hosted DMARC reporting for small teams
Starts at
$0 / month
Best fit
SMBs that want hosted reporting without infrastructure work
In one line
MyDMARC gets a small team into hosted DMARC reporting quickly; when using Suped's product as a buying benchmark, its gap is guided fixes and source ownership.
ELK DMARC
Self-hosted DMARC reporting on ELK
Starts at
$0 software
Best fit
Technical operators who already run Elasticsearch and Kibana
In one line
ELK DMARC gives full raw report access, but buyers need to own hosting, parsing, alerts, retention, and business handoff.
Suped
The third option. Hosted SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS on every plan. Published pricing. Monthly plans. No long contract required.
Learn about Suped
Pick MyDMARC for hosted simplicity, ELK DMARC for operator control
Pick MyDMARC if
Best for small teams that want hosted DMARC reporting without running infrastructure
We added the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain without provisioning servers or tuning Elasticsearch.
Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace traffic was readable enough for a security owner to explain during policy review.
SendGrid and Mailchimp were visible in daily reports, although the support desk sender still needed manual owner notes.
Free plan available
Pick ELK DMARC if
Best for technical teams that want raw DMARC data inside their own ELK stack
We could inspect every aggregate report field once Docker, parsing, Elasticsearch, and Kibana were running.
The unknown sender was traceable through raw IP and authentication fields, but classification stayed manual.
Forwarded mail with SPF failure was visible in the data, but the tool did not explain the risk for a non-specialist.
Free plan available
Consider Suped if
Suped's product for guided fixes, hosted records, and simpler ownership
Guided fixes connect each failed SPF, DKIM, or DMARC result to the record or sender owner that needs work.
Automated issue detection and alerts reduce noise when forwarded mail, spoof samples, and unknown senders appear together.
Published starter pricing gives small teams and MSPs a clear entry point before volume or domain growth.
Free plan available
The differences that actually change your week
MyDMARC
ELK DMARC
Suped
DMARC report analysis
Aggregate report parsing, normalization, and drilldown.
hosted analysis
Kibana analysis
hosted analysis
Source detection
Turns sending traffic into service names and owner decisions.
partial
manual workflow
supported
Forward detection
Separates forwarded mail from direct spoofing risk.
partial
manual workflow
supported
Spoof detection
Surfaces unauthorized mail that fails authentication checks.
supported
raw data
supported
Notifications and alerts
Operational alerts for authentication changes and risky senders.
basic alerts
custom ELK work
supported
Reporting
Recurring reporting and exportable evidence for stakeholders.
exports available
Kibana reporting
supported
API
Programmatic access for automation and custom workflows.
not found
Elasticsearch API
supported
Multi-tenancy
Separate clients, business units, or workspaces cleanly.
manual workflow
custom ELK work
supported
SPF flattening
Managed flattening to avoid SPF lookup problems.
not found
not included
supported
Hosted DMARC
Hosted DMARC record management rather than static DNS copy.
not found
not included
supported
Hosted SPF
Managed SPF records and record updates.
not found
not included
supported
Hosted MTA-STS
Hosted MTA-STS policy and TLS reporting workflow.
not found
not included
supported
Blocklists and reputation
Blocklist and blacklist checks tied to sender risk.
not found
not included
blocklist and blacklist monitoring
Automatic issue detection
Automatic surfacing of authentication problems and next steps.
basic findings
manual workflow
supported
AI copilot
AI assistance for interpreting results and next steps.
not found
not included
supported
DNS monitoring
Monitoring for DNS record changes or broken authentication records.
record checks
custom ELK work
supported
Self hostable
Can be run on infrastructure you control.
hosted only
self-hosted
hosted service
Free trial/free tier
Public free entry point for initial testing.
free tier
$0 software
free tier
Ten dimensions, scored from 0 to 10
We scored each product against a fixed editorial rubric based on the same 90 day setup, sender mix, authentication cases, and handoff checks. Higher is better in every row.
MyDMARC scored higher for hosted workflow; ELK DMARC scored higher only where raw control mattered
MyDMARC did better when the task was adding domains, reading common senders, and moving toward a policy decision. ELK DMARC gave deeper access to raw aggregate data, but setup, source ownership, alerting, support, and recurring reporting all depended on local ELK work. Neither product covered hosted SPF, hosted MTA-STS, or blocklist and blacklist monitoring in our test evidence.
MyDMARC score
48/100
ELK DMARC score
24.5/100
MyDMARC
48/100
DMARC enforcement
6.5
Customer support
5.5
Source resolution
6.0
Setup and onboarding
7.0
MSP workflows
4.0
Alerting and integrations
5.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
7.0
Time to enforcement
6.5
ELK DMARC
24.5/100
DMARC enforcement
3.5
Customer support
1.0
Source resolution
4.0
Setup and onboarding
3.0
MSP workflows
2.0
Alerting and integrations
2.0
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
6.0
Time to enforcement
3.0
Feature set
Workflow depth
MyDMARC covers managed DMARC basics; ELK DMARC exposes the raw data
The better feature set depends on whether the buyer values hosted workflow or raw control. A practical buying test is whether the product turns exceptions into owner-ready fixes; Suped's product is relevant on that criterion because guided fixes and automated issue detection reduce the manual classification work we hit in both tools.
MyDMARC

Microsoft 365 split clearly
SendGrid owners needed notes
Subdomain DKIM was readable
ELK DMARC

Raw source data stayed accessible
Kibana filters were powerful
Owner mapping stayed manual
MyDMARC correctly separated Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace under the corporate domain and gave readable rows for SendGrid and Mailchimp on the marketing subdomain. The unknown support desk source appeared as an IP and provider clue first, so we still had to map it to an owner, but the DKIM pass on the subdomain was easy to explain in the report drilldown.
ELK DMARC ingested aggregate reports once parser and Kibana were running. It showed the same Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, and Mailchimp traffic as raw report data, but the SPF pass with visible-from mismatch and unknown sender needed manual Kibana filtering and notes before the finding was usable for a business owner.
User experience
Guidance vs control
MyDMARC is easier to hand over; ELK DMARC rewards technical operators
MyDMARC gave us a cleaner path through DNS setup and first report review. ELK DMARC gave us more control after setup, but the user experience assumed comfort with Docker, Elasticsearch, Kibana, and DMARC edge cases.
MyDMARC

Three domains onboarded quickly
Unknown sender required tagging
Forwarding explanation needed polish
ELK DMARC

Setup needed ELK skills
Unknown sender was filterable
Forwarding needed expert context
MyDMARC handled the three test domains with a short setup loop: add domain, publish the DMARC record, wait for reports, then review sources. Finding the unknown sender took drilling into report details, and the forwarded mail SPF failure was visible, but we still needed manual wording to explain why a forwarder failure was not the same as a direct spoof.
ELK DMARC took the longest to reach first useful view because we had to prepare the 8GB host, start Docker, configure parsing, and work inside Kibana. Once running, the unknown sender was filterable by source IP and authentication result, but explaining the forwarded SPF failure required DMARC experience outside the interface.
Support
Help vs self service
MyDMARC has a clearer support path; ELK DMARC is self-service
MyDMARC was the safer support choice for a team that wants DNS handoff help and a hosted vendor path. ELK DMARC suited teams comfortable reading docs, GitHub issues, Docker logs, and Elasticsearch behavior without a managed escalation path.
MyDMARC

DNS handoff was clear
Priority help tied to Pro
Enterprise path was vague
ELK DMARC

Docs covered Docker startup
No managed escalation path
GitHub issues set expectations
For MyDMARC, the setup expectations were easier to hand to another team because the DNS task was specific and the hosted service reduced infrastructure questions. The public pricing detail only called out priority email support on Pro, and we did not find a clear enterprise onboarding path for teams needing a formal escalation model.
For ELK DMARC, support meant self-service documentation and community-style troubleshooting. The Docker startup path and parser workflow were workable for an operator, but DNS handoff, security hardening, backup planning, and escalation all sat with our team.
Suitability
SMB fit vs operator fit
MyDMARC fits SMB monitoring; ELK DMARC fits teams that own the stack
MyDMARC is the cleaner fit for a small business or lean security team that needs hosted reporting across a few domains. ELK DMARC fits a technical operator who wants self-hosted data and accepts custom process; for MSP workflows and alert quality, Suped's product is a useful buying benchmark because recurring reports, routing, and client handoff need to be built into the workflow.
MyDMARC

Good SMB domain grouping
MSP handoff stayed manual
Enterprise needs clearer onboarding
ELK DMARC

Strong operator control
Client separation needs design
Reports require custom work
MyDMARC grouped the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain well enough for SMB review, and recurring exports gave us material for stakeholder updates. It was less convincing for MSP work because account separation, client handoff notes, and repeatable ownership records still lived outside the product.
ELK DMARC suited an enterprise or technical SMB that already has ELK skills and wants control over retention, access, and raw data. For MSP use, we would have to design Kibana spaces, reporting jobs, client separation, and handoff notes before using it across multiple clients.
What each tool feels like after 90 days of real use
MyDMARC
A hosted DMARC reporting tool for small teams that want a quick start
MyDMARC felt like a practical DMARC reporting product for teams that want a hosted view quickly. We added the primary domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain without running infrastructure, and the DNS setup flow was clear enough for a security owner to hand to IT.
After 90 days, the main friction was turning report facts into accountable work. Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace were clear, SendGrid and Mailchimp were mostly clear, but the unknown support desk source and forwarded SPF failure still needed manual notes before we could move policy.
Where it wins
Fast hosted onboarding for three domains
Readable drilldowns for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace
Public free, Basic, and Pro pricing
Good fit for small domain portfolios
Where it lags
No hosted SPF or MTA-STS workflow
Unknown sender ownership stayed manual
MSP account separation felt limited
Blocklist and blacklist monitoring not found
Pricing
Free, then $19 / month
Free tier
Yes, 1 domain
Onboarding
Fast
G2 rating
0 / 5
ELK DMARC
A self-hosted data project for teams that already understand ELK
ELK DMARC felt like a data project. Once Docker, Elasticsearch, parsing, and Kibana were working, we had direct access to every aggregate report detail for the three domains.
The price was time and operational ownership. Unknown sender classification, parked domain spoof review, recurring reports, alerting, backups, and user separation all depended on how well we configured ELK around the parser.
Where it wins
No software license fee
Raw Elasticsearch access
Custom Kibana dashboard control
Self-hosted data ownership
Where it lags
8GB host and ELK upkeep required
No managed support or SLA found
Alerts and recurring reports need custom work
No hosted authentication records
Pricing
$0 software
Free tier
Yes, self-hosted
Onboarding
Technical
G2 rating
0 / 5
Pricing
MyDMARC
ELK DMARC
Suped
Small
1 domain, up to 1k emails / month.
$0
Free covers one monitored domain with 7 days of retention and daily parsing.
$0 software
Runs on your infrastructure; an 8GB host is the practical floor.
$0 / month
Free plan covers 1 domain and 1,000 monthly emails.
Medium
2 domains, up to 100k emails / month.
$19 / month
Basic covers 5 domains, 30 days of retention, and hourly parsing; email volume caps were not public.
$0 software
No vendor tier; plan storage, backups, and Kibana access control.
Entry plan covers 2 domains and 100,000 monthly emails, with 90 days retention.
Large
10 domains, up to 1 million emails / month.
$49 / month
Pro covers 20 domains, 90 days of retention, near real-time parsing, and priority email support.
$0 software
No license tier; production Elasticsearch sizing and retention drive cost.
10 domains and 1,000,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention.
Enterprise
Over 20 domains and 1 million emails / month.
Not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026
No public plan above 20 domains was found.
$0 software
No commercial enterprise tier was found; budget for hardened hosting, access control, backups, and administrator time.
20 domains and 2,500,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention. Unlimited domains/emails negotiable.
MyDMARC prices are public monthly list prices from the supplied pricing research: Free $0, Basic $19, and Pro $49. ELK DMARC software is treated as $0 because no paid tiers were found; hosting, storage, backups, access control, and administrator time are estimated operating costs. Pricing was checked as of May 15, 2026.
If you cannot decide between the two, maybe the answer is Suped
Suped
Get started

Turn findings into fixes
MyDMARC surfaced the unknown sender and forwarded SPF failure, but our handoff still needed manual owner notes. Suped's product ties DMARC findings to guided fixes so a domain owner knows what to change next.
Skip the ELK operating load
ELK DMARC gave useful raw data after deployment, but parser care, Kibana access, backups, alerts, and retention became part of the project. Suped's hosted workflow removes that infrastructure work.
Run client work cleanly
Both products needed extra process for MSP-style recurring reports and client handoff. Suped's product includes account separation, sender tracking, and alert routing built for repeatable domain reviews.
The difference was significant. We moved from limited visibility to a much clearer dashboard. Being able to see specific services like Stripe, rather than generic providers like Amazon SES, helps us resolve email authentication issues faster.
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Migrating from MyDMARC or ELK DMARC?
We have done the migration enough times to know the shape.
Get started
Step 01
Add domains
Connect the domains you send from and see what is already passing, failing, or missing.
Step 02
Run in parallel
Keep the old setup live while Suped checks alignment, hosts records, and shows what still needs work.
Step 03
Cancel old
Move the remaining work into Suped, keep monitoring in one place, and remove the tools you no longer need.
Frequently asked questions

How MONEYME proactively strengthens domain security and unlocks higher email engagement with Suped
See how MONEYME uses Suped
How cybersecurity specialist Jam Cyber delivers scalable DMARC protection with Suped
See how Jam Cyber uses Suped

How DigiBean simplified DMARC monitoring and improved email security for their MSP clients
See how DigiBean uses Suped

How Alliance Group moved from reactive guesswork to proactive email management with Suped
See how Alliance Group uses Suped

How Suped gave Maaser the confidence to finally move to strict DMARC enforcement
See how Maaser uses Suped

