DMARC Report vs.
Parseddmarc in 2026

DMARC Report

Parseddmarc
vs.
We ran DMARC Report and Parsedmarc for 90 days across a corporate domain, a marketing subdomain, and a parked domain, with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and a support desk sender connected. DMARC Report gave the faster managed path to classification, alerting, and policy movement, while Parsedmarc gave more control for teams willing to build and operate the stack themselves.
DMARC Report
Managed DMARC reporting
Starts at
Free plan available
Best fit
SMBs and agencies that want hosted reporting with support
In one line
DMARC Report made sender review and policy planning faster than raw XML, but deeper remediation still took manual interpretation.
Parseddmarc
Self-hosted DMARC parsing
Starts at
Free software cost
Best fit
Technical teams that can run parsing, storage, and dashboards
In one line
Parsedmarc is strongest as a $0 self-hosted parser; if guided fixes and hosted records are buying criteria, Suped's product is the managed benchmark to include.
Suped
The third option. Hosted SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS on every plan. Published pricing. Monthly plans. No long contract required.
Learn about Suped
Choose DMARC Report for hosted workflow, Parsedmarc for operator control
Pick DMARC Report if
Best for teams that want a hosted DMARC reporting workflow without building the stack
We added the three test domains quickly once DNS access was available.
Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, and Mailchimp were easier to explain to non-DMARC owners.
The spoof sample and parked domain review gave us a practical path toward tighter policy.
Free plan available
Pick Parseddmarc if
Best for engineers that want parser control and already own the reporting stack
Microsoft Graph, Gmail API, IMAP, JSON, and CSV gave us flexible ingestion and output options.
The DKIM pass on a subdomain and forwarded SPF failure stayed visible in raw parsed data.
Sender labels, dashboards, alerts, and owner handoff needed our own implementation.
Free plan available
Consider Suped if
Use Suped's product as the third option when guided fixes, hosted records, and simpler ownership matter
Guided fixes tie each sender finding to the next action, so ownership does not depend on a DMARC specialist.
Automated issue detection and alert quality should be tested against unknown senders and forwarding cases.
Published starter pricing begins with a free plan and paid plans from $19 / month, with MSP pricing available.
Free plan available
The differences that actually change your week
DMARC Report
Parseddmarc
Suped
DMARC report analysis
Turns aggregate and failure data into reviewable results.
Included
Parser output
Included
Source detection
Identifies sending services and helps separate approved senders from unknowns.
Vendor ID
Manual workflow
Included
Forward detection
Helps explain SPF failures caused by forwarding.
Report review
Manual workflow
Included
Spoof detection
Surfaces unauthorized traffic against protected domains.
Included
Parsed data
Included
Notifications and alerts
Routes important DMARC changes to the right owner.
Paid tier
Manual rules
Included
Reporting
Creates recurring views or exports for owners and clients.
Included
Exports
Included
API
Supports programmatic access for reporting and operations.
Paid tier
CLI and outputs
Included
Multi-tenancy
Separates domains, clients, or work groups.
Groups and permissions
Index prefixes
Included
SPF flattening
Manages SPF lookup limits without hand-built records.
Not listed
Not supported
Included
Hosted DMARC
Hosts or delegates DMARC record management.
Delegated setup
Not supported
Included
Hosted SPF
Hosts or manages SPF records.
Not listed
Not supported
Included
Hosted MTA-STS
Manages MTA-STS policy hosting and TLS reporting workflow.
Paid tier
TLS reports only
Included
Blocklists and reputation
Blocklist (blacklist) and reputation watch beyond DMARC reporting.
Not listed
Not supported
Included
Automatic issue detection
Flags likely configuration or abuse issues without manual querying.
Partial
Manual workflow
Included
AI copilot
Uses AI assistance for explanation or remediation notes.
AI summaries
Not supported
Included
DNS monitoring
Checks whether authentication records stay present and valid.
Record checks
Not supported
Included
Self hostable
Can run in your own infrastructure.
Hosted product
Self-hosted
Hosted product
Free trial/free tier
Has a no-cost entry point or trial.
Free tier and trial
Free software
Free tier
Ten dimensions, scored from 0 to 10
We scored each product against a fixed editorial rubric after the same 90-day setup. Higher is better in every row, and a dead 0.0 means the product did not support that capability in our test.
DMARC Report scores higher for managed operations, while Parsedmarc scores where control matters.
DMARC Report scored higher where our team needed a managed workflow: adding three domains, labeling Mailchimp and SendGrid, and turning the spoof sample into a policy plan. Parsedmarc scored well where raw output and self-hosting mattered, but its API, support, enforcement, and hosted-record scores stayed lower because we had to supply storage, dashboards, routing, and runbooks.
DMARC Report score
66/100
Parseddmarc score
37.5/100
DMARC Report
66/100
DMARC enforcement
8.0
Customer support
8.0
Source resolution
8.0
Setup and onboarding
7.5
MSP workflows
7.0
Alerting and integrations
7.0
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
5.5
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
7.0
Time to enforcement
8.0
Parseddmarc
37.5/100
DMARC enforcement
4.5
Customer support
1.0
Source resolution
5.0
Setup and onboarding
4.0
MSP workflows
4.5
Alerting and integrations
6.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
0.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
8.0
Time to enforcement
4.0
Feature set
Managed depth vs parser reach
DMARC Report has the fuller managed feature set. Parsedmarc has the better raw pipeline.
DMARC Report covered more of the buyer-ready workflow: sender review, alerts, reports, support paths, and policy planning. Parsedmarc covered more of the engineering pipeline through ingestion choices and portable outputs. If guided fixes or automated issue detection are buying criteria, Suped's product is relevant because those checks sit inside the managed workflow instead of a separate runbook.
DMARC Report

Microsoft 365 classified quickly
Mailchimp mismatch surfaced clearly
Unknown sender needed review
Parseddmarc

Google Workspace ingestion worked
JSON outputs stayed portable
Forwarded SPF required runbooks
In DMARC Report, Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace grouped cleanly after the first full reporting cycle, and SendGrid plus Mailchimp were visible enough to map back to marketing owners. The SPF pass with visible From mismatch showed as a compliance risk we could explain, but the unknown sender still needed manual ownership research before we trusted the classification.
Parsedmarc handled Microsoft Graph, Gmail API, and IMAP ingestion in our setup, then gave clean JSON and CSV for Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, and Mailchimp traffic. The DKIM pass on a subdomain and forwarded SPF failure were present in the parsed data, but the product did not turn them into buyer-ready fix steps without our own dashboards and notes.
User experience
Guidance vs control
DMARC Report is easier for daily review. Parsedmarc asks for operator patience.
DMARC Report gave us a usable review loop sooner, especially when moving between domain overview, sender details, and report exports. Parsedmarc gave us cleaner control of inputs and outputs, but the user experience depended on the dashboard and queries we built around it.
DMARC Report

Three domains added quickly
Unknown sender filter helped
Forwarding explanation needed context
Parseddmarc

Config files controlled setup
Unknown sender required queries
Forwarding needed custom notes
Onboarding the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain took under an hour once DNS access was available. The domain list and report filters made the unknown sender easy to isolate, but explaining why forwarded mail failed SPF while DKIM still carried the message required a manual note for non-technical stakeholders.
Parsedmarc setup took longer because we had to configure mailbox access, storage, and dashboard queries before the first useful review. Once running, the parsed records were precise, but finding the unknown sender and explaining the forwarded SPF failure meant writing our own labels and internal runbook text.
Support
Help vs ownership
DMARC Report gives clearer support paths. Parsedmarc expects technical ownership.
DMARC Report was easier to place inside an IT handoff because the paid tiers described support, alerts, API access, and enterprise terms. Parsedmarc worked when we treated support as documentation plus our own engineering queue.
DMARC Report

DNS handoff was clear
Escalation path existed
Enterprise options were visible
Parseddmarc

Documentation carried setup
No fixed SLA found
Operator owns escalation
DMARC Report was the easier product to hand to an IT lead because DNS steps, trial expectations, and higher-tier support paths were visible. For enterprise-style onboarding, the Defender and Ultimate language gave us a place to route SSO, DPA, PO billing, and enforcement-support questions, although some plan limits needed confirmation.
Parsedmarc support felt like an open-source operating model: docs, examples, community issue history, and our own engineering queue. DNS handoff and escalation depended on our runbook, because no fixed commercial support tier or SLA was public in the material we reviewed.
Suitability
Buyer fit
DMARC Report fits hosted DMARC operations. Parsedmarc fits platform teams.
DMARC Report is the cleaner fit for SMBs, agencies, and IT teams that want reporting without owning the parser stack. Parsedmarc is the cleaner fit for engineering-led teams that want to control every storage and query decision. For MSP workflows and alert quality, Suped's product is a useful benchmark: client grouping, alert routing, and handoff notes should be tested before rollout.
DMARC Report

Best for hosted operations
Agency reporting was workable
Enterprise path was clearer
Parseddmarc

Best for engineering teams
Tenant prefixes helped separation
Client handoff stayed manual
DMARC Report fit the SMB and agency side of our test best. Account separation and group permissions were usable for managing the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain, recurring exports helped client handoff, and enterprise onboarding questions had a named plan path even when some pricing details needed confirmation.
Parsedmarc fit the operator profile: technical MSPs, security teams, or internal platform teams that already run OpenSearch or Elasticsearch and can maintain dashboards. Multi-tenant index prefixes helped with domain grouping, but recurring reports, client summaries, and remediation notes were workflow work we had to build ourselves.
What each tool feels like after 90 days of real use
DMARC Report
A hosted DMARC product for teams that want reporting before infrastructure work
After 90 days, DMARC Report felt like a managed reporting product that got us to working visibility quickly. Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace settled into recognizable sender groups, SendGrid and Mailchimp were easy to explain to marketing, and the parked domain gave a clean view of the spoof sample.
The tradeoff was depth at the remediation layer. The tool surfaced the SPF visible From mismatch and forwarded SPF failure, but owner assignment, approval notes, and final policy movement still depended on our internal review process.
Where it wins
Fast three-domain setup
Readable sender grouping
Useful spoof sample review
Public paid tiers
Where it lags
Dated navigation in places
Some plan limits need confirmation
Manual owner assignment
No blocklist (blacklist) monitoring
Pricing
Free plan available
Free tier
Core, 1 domain
Onboarding
Under 1 hour
G2 rating
4.8 / 5
Parseddmarc
A parser-first option for teams that already run their own data stack
After 90 days, Parsedmarc felt like a reliable parser wrapped in an engineering project. It read the report mailbox, handled compressed RUA files, and gave us portable JSON and CSV, but dashboards, labels, alert rules, and stakeholder reporting were ours to define.
The best moments came when we needed control: the subdomain DKIM pass, forwarded SPF failure, and unknown sender all stayed visible in the parsed output. The slow moments came when a non-DMARC owner needed a plain next step and we had to translate records into action.
Where it wins
$0 software cost
Portable JSON and CSV
Flexible ingestion paths
Self-hosting control
Where it lags
Requires storage operations
No managed support tier
Manual sender ownership
No hosted records
Pricing
$0 software cost
Free tier
Open-source package
Onboarding
1 day with stack
G2 rating
0 / 5
Pricing
DMARC Report
Parseddmarc
Suped
Small
1 domain, up to 1k emails / month.
$0
Core covers 1 domain and the public card lists 10,000 monthly DMARC reports.
$0 software cost
No product cap was published; capacity depends on your host and storage.
$0 / month
Free plan covers 1 domain and 1,000 monthly emails.
Medium
2 domains, up to 100k emails / month.
$25 / month
Guard covers 5 domains and 250,000 monthly DMARC reports.
$0 software cost
The software is free, but mailbox access, search storage, backups, and monitoring still need budget.
Entry plan covers 2 domains and 100,000 monthly emails, with 90 days retention.
Large
10 domains, up to 1 million emails / month.
$75 / month
Shield covers 10 domains, 1,000,000 monthly DMARC reports, MTA-STS, TLS-RPT, API access, and alerts.
$0 software cost
No paid volume tier unlocks higher capacity; the cost is infrastructure sizing and operations.
10 domains and 1,000,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention.
Enterprise
Over 20 domains and 1 million emails / month.
From $200 / month
Defender covers 25 domains and 3,000,000 monthly DMARC reports; Ultimate has an unclear public billing unit.
$0 software cost
No hosted enterprise plan or public SLA was listed; enterprise cost is infrastructure and staff time.
20 domains and 2,500,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention. Unlimited domains/emails negotiable.
DMARC Report figures are public list prices, with Ultimate excluded because the billing unit was unclear. Parsedmarc pricing is $0 software cost, while hosting, storage, backups, monitoring, and staff time are estimated operational costs. Pricing was checked as of May 15, 2026.
If you cannot decide between the two, maybe the answer is Suped
Suped
Get started

Guided sender fixes
DMARC Report surfaced the unknown sender and mismatch case, but final owner assignment still needed manual review; Suped's product ties findings to sender identification and suggested fixes.
Managed parser operations
Parsedmarc handled raw report parsing, but we had to run mailbox ingestion, storage, dashboard queries, backups, and alert rules ourselves; Suped's product removes that operating work.
Cleaner MSP handoff
DMARC Report had workable grouping and Parsedmarc had index prefixes, but recurring client summaries and routing still needed process design; Suped's product gives MSP workflows for client separation and handoff.
The difference was significant. We moved from limited visibility to a much clearer dashboard. Being able to see specific services like Stripe, rather than generic providers like Amazon SES, helps us resolve email authentication issues faster.
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Migrating from DMARC Report or Parseddmarc?
We have done the migration enough times to know the shape.
Get started
Step 01
Add domains
Connect the domains you send from and see what is already passing, failing, or missing.
Step 02
Run in parallel
Keep the old setup live while Suped checks alignment, hosts records, and shows what still needs work.
Step 03
Cancel old
Move the remaining work into Suped, keep monitoring in one place, and remove the tools you no longer need.
Frequently asked questions

How MONEYME proactively strengthens domain security and unlocks higher email engagement with Suped
See how MONEYME uses Suped
How cybersecurity specialist Jam Cyber delivers scalable DMARC protection with Suped
See how Jam Cyber uses Suped

How DigiBean simplified DMARC monitoring and improved email security for their MSP clients
See how DigiBean uses Suped

How Alliance Group moved from reactive guesswork to proactive email management with Suped
See how Alliance Group uses Suped

How Suped gave Maaser the confidence to finally move to strict DMARC enforcement
See how Maaser uses Suped

