DMARC Report vs.
GoDMARC in 2026

DMARC Report

GoDMARC
vs.
We tested DMARC Report and GoDMARC for 90 days across a corporate domain, a marketing subdomain, and a parked domain, with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and one support desk sender connected. DMARC Report gave us the clearer path to enforcement and domain governance, while GoDMARC gave us broader reputation and blocklist context at a lower free entry point.
Published 5 Nov 2025
Updated 4 Jun 2026
8 min read
Summarize with
DMARC Report
DMARC enforcement and reporting
Starts at
Free plan available
Best fit
Teams that want structured enforcement movement across several domains.
In one line
DMARC Report was strongest when we needed to group senders, review parked-domain risk, and move toward quarantine with support notes attached.
GoDMARC
DMARC monitoring with reputation checks
Starts at
Free plan available
Best fit
SMBs that want DMARC visibility plus blacklist and IP reputation checks.
In one line
GoDMARC was strongest when we wanted sender visibility, blacklist context, and a simple monitoring view without early volume pressure.
Suped
The third option. Hosted SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS on every plan. Published pricing. Monthly plans. No long contract required.
Learn about Suped
Pick DMARC Report for enforcement, GoDMARC for broad monitoring
Pick DMARC Report if
Best for technical teams moving several domains toward enforcement
The parked domain workflow made it clear which traffic could stay at reject and which reports needed review.
Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace were separated cleanly enough for ownership notes and policy movement.
The forwarded mail SPF failure was easier to explain because alignment results stayed close to the report drilldown.
Free plan available
Pick GoDMARC if
Best for SMBs that want DMARC plus reputation context
The free plan covered the small test case without forcing an immediate paid upgrade.
IP reputation and blacklist views helped triage the spoof sample before deeper authentication review.
Google Workspace and Mailchimp were visible quickly, although sender classification needed more manual labeling.
Free plan available
Consider Suped if
Choose Suped when guided fixes, hosted records, and simpler ownership are buying requirements.
Guided fixes help turn failed authentication into owner-ready next steps instead of screenshots and side notes.
Automated issue detection helps surface new sender drift before weekly reporting turns into manual review.
MSP workflows and published starter pricing help teams manage multiple clients without sales dependency.
Free plan available
The differences that actually change your week
DMARC Report
GoDMARC
Suped
DMARC report analysis
Both parsed aggregate reports across the three domains and exposed pass, fail, and alignment patterns.
Detailed report drilldowns
Clear monitoring views
Detailed analysis
Source detection
The useful test was whether each tool turned raw IPs into sender names and ownership decisions.
Strong vendor ID
Partial manual workflow
Source identification
Forward detection
Forwarded mail with SPF failure needed a clear explanation so it was not mistaken for spoofing.
Clear in drilldown
Visible with context
Forward-aware analysis
Spoof detection
Both surfaced the unauthorized spoof sample, but remediation context varied.
Strong policy context
Reputation context included
Guided spoof triage
Notifications and alerts
Alert quality mattered most when the unknown sender appeared during week five.
Paid tier alerts
Email notifications
Noise-aware alerts
Reporting
Recurring reporting needed to support internal review and client handoff.
Exports and summaries
Custom reports on enterprise
Operational reporting
API
API access affected how much report data could be reused outside the dashboard.
Starts on Shield
Not publicly listed
API available
Multi-tenancy
Account separation mattered for MSP review and client-specific handoff notes.
Groups and permissions
Team users by tier
MSP workflows
SPF flattening
Hosted SPF and flattening changed how much DNS work remained outside the product.
Not publicly listed
Pre-validation only
Hosted SPF
Hosted DMARC
Hosted DMARC reduces repeated TXT edits during policy movement.
Manual DNS workflow
Manual DNS workflow
Hosted DMARC
Hosted SPF
Managed SPF matters when SendGrid, Mailchimp, and support desk senders change.
Not publicly listed
Not publicly listed
Hosted SPF
Hosted MTA-STS
MTA-STS support matters for transport-layer reporting and managed policy publication.
Starts on Shield
MTA-TLS reporting
Hosted MTA-STS
Blocklists and reputation
Blocklist and blacklist context helped separate sending reputation issues from authentication failures.
Not tested
Included by tier
Blocklist monitoring
Automatic issue detection
Automatic detection affected how quickly the unknown sender became an owner task.
AI summary support
Threat tagging by tier
Automated detection
AI copilot
Copilot-style guidance matters when non-specialists need next steps, not raw rows.
AI summaries
Not publicly listed
Copilot guidance
DNS monitoring
DNS monitoring helped catch record drift after sender changes.
Record checks
DNS history
DNS monitoring
Self hostable
Self hosting was not part of the normal product model for these tools.
No
No
No
Free trial/free tier
Entry access affects whether a team can validate reports before paid rollout.
Free plan and trial
Free plan
Free plan
Ten dimensions, scored from 0 to 10
We scored each product against a fixed editorial rubric after the 90-day test. Higher is better in every row, and a 0.0 means we did not verify support for that capability during the test or in the supplied pricing and feature data.
DMARC Report scored higher on enforcement flow, while GoDMARC scored higher on reputation context.
DMARC Report made the strongest case once we moved beyond monitoring because the parked domain, alignment drilldowns, and policy notes gave us a cleaner route to quarantine. GoDMARC was broader at the monitoring layer, especially with blacklist and IP reputation context, but several ownership and enterprise details needed manual confirmation. Both handled the core DMARC cases, but DMARC Report gave us fewer loose ends during policy planning.
DMARC Report score
67/100
GoDMARC score
66/100
DMARC Report
67/100
DMARC enforcement
8.5
Customer support
8.0
Source resolution
8.0
Setup and onboarding
7.5
MSP workflows
7.5
Alerting and integrations
7.0
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
5.0
Blocklist monitoring
0.0
Pricing transparency
7.0
Time to enforcement
8.5
GoDMARC
66/100
DMARC enforcement
7.0
Customer support
7.5
Source resolution
6.5
Setup and onboarding
7.0
MSP workflows
6.0
Alerting and integrations
6.5
Hosted SPF and MTA-STS
4.0
Blocklist monitoring
8.0
Pricing transparency
6.5
Time to enforcement
7.0
Feature set
Depth vs coverage
DMARC Report goes deeper on enforcement. GoDMARC covers more reputation signals.
DMARC Report gave us better evidence for policy movement because source status, alignment, and parked-domain handling stayed close together. GoDMARC added useful blocklist and blacklist context, but guided fixes and automated issue detection should be buying criteria if the team needs each failed case converted into a specific owner task.
DMARC Report

Clear Microsoft 365 grouping
Subdomain DKIM handled cleanly
Parked-domain policy context
GoDMARC

Blacklist context included
Mailchimp visible after labeling
Reputation checks beside DMARC
DMARC Report identified Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace cleanly, then kept SendGrid and Mailchimp in the same source review path so we could compare alignment results without changing views. The unknown sender required manual review, but the tool gave us enough IP, domain, and pass or fail detail to classify it as a support desk sender after checking the header pattern. The DKIM pass on a subdomain was easy to separate from the corporate domain's DMARC result, which helped us avoid an incorrect enforcement delay.
GoDMARC gave us a wider security view because the same review cycle included IP reputation, blacklist and blocklist checks, Whois context, and threat tagging on higher tiers. Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace appeared quickly, and Mailchimp was easy to recognize after we labeled it, but SendGrid and the support desk sender needed more manual ownership notes. The forwarded mail with SPF failure was visible, although the interface pushed us toward reputation review before explaining why SPF failed while DMARC still had a DKIM-based path.
User experience
Control vs scanning
DMARC Report is better for careful operators. GoDMARC is faster for first-pass monitoring.
DMARC Report took more patience during setup, but it rewarded that work with clearer domain-level review and enforcement context. GoDMARC felt faster during initial monitoring, but we spent more time adding labels and explaining edge cases to non-specialists.
DMARC Report

Three domains stayed organized
Unknown sender drilldown helped
Forwarded SPF explained clearly
GoDMARC

Fast initial monitoring
Manual source labels needed
Reputation views compete
Onboarding the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain in DMARC Report took a little longer because we checked each DNS instruction and verified parked-domain behavior separately. Once reports arrived, the unknown sender was easier to investigate because drilldowns showed source, alignment, and policy result in a compact path. The forwarded mail SPF failure was explainable after opening the authentication detail because the DKIM result stayed visible beside the SPF fail.
GoDMARC was quick to get into a monitoring state, especially for the primary corporate domain and marketing subdomain. The unknown sender appeared in the reporting view, but we had to add our own owner note after comparing the source details with the support desk sender. The forwarded mail SPF failure was visible, yet the path to explain forwarding and alignment took more clicks than expected because reputation widgets competed for attention.
Support
Enforcement help vs managed help
DMARC Report has clearer enforcement support. GoDMARC leans more on managed-service expectations.
DMARC Report's support story was easier to map to the enforcement project because advanced support, dedicated help, and enforcement assistance were tied to higher tiers. GoDMARC had strong support language in reviews and enterprise materials, but plan boundaries around dedicated support and enterprise onboarding needed quote confirmation.
DMARC Report

Clear paid support ladder
DNS handoff was usable
Dedicated enforcement option
GoDMARC

Managed help emphasized
Enterprise details need confirmation
Chat support starts free
During setup, DMARC Report gave us enough DNS handoff detail to assign Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, SendGrid, Mailchimp, and the support desk sender to the right owner without opening a support ticket. The paid tiers made the escalation path clearer: email support and alerts on Shield, advanced support on Defender, and dedicated enforcement help on Ultimate. Enterprise onboarding looked practical for teams that want a named DMARC engineer involved before moving to quarantine.
GoDMARC had a more service-led feel, and the review set repeatedly praised setup help and managed assistance. In our test, the DNS handoff was understandable for the primary domain, but enterprise onboarding details, SSO, active-domain limits, and dedicated support boundaries needed confirmation because the public pricing text had conflicts. That matters for larger teams because escalation ownership has to be clear before a domain moves to reject.
Suitability
Governance vs monitoring
DMARC Report fits enforcement programs. GoDMARC fits monitoring-led buyers.
DMARC Report is the stronger fit when account separation, domain grouping, and repeatable policy movement matter more than reputation side panels. GoDMARC is a better fit for SMBs that want DMARC monitoring with blacklist context, but MSP workflows and alert quality should be checked closely if client handoff is part of the weekly process.
DMARC Report

Enterprise grouping worked well
Useful MSP exports
Policy handoff was clearer
GoDMARC

Good SMB entry point
Reputation context for operators
MSP handoff needs notes
DMARC Report fit the enterprise and MSP parts of the test better because groups, permissions, parked-domain support, and exports made recurring reviews easier to run. We could group the corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain in a way that matched real ownership, then turn weekly findings into handoff notes for Microsoft 365, SendGrid, and Mailchimp owners. The main caveat is that less technical clients still needed plain-language explanations before acting on alignment failures.
GoDMARC fit the SMB part of the test better because the free tier, reputation context, and straightforward monitoring view made early adoption easier. For MSP use, client grouping and recurring reporting felt lighter, and we needed extra notes to explain who owned the support desk sender and why forwarded mail failed SPF. For enterprise use, the active-domain and dedicated-support details need confirmation before committing a larger rollout.
What each tool feels like after 90 days of real use
DMARC Report
A better fit for teams that treat DMARC as an enforcement project
After 90 days, DMARC Report felt like the more disciplined workspace for policy movement. The corporate domain, marketing subdomain, and parked domain stayed distinct, and the dashboard made it easier to decide which failed traffic needed sender remediation and which traffic supported a stricter policy.
The tradeoff was that newer users needed more explanation during setup. Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace were straightforward, SendGrid and Mailchimp were clear after source review, and the support desk sender needed one manual classification step before weekly reports made sense.
Where it wins
Clear path to quarantine planning
Strong parked-domain handling
Useful alignment drilldowns
Practical exports for handoff
Where it lags
Interface feels plain in places
Setup has a learning curve
Blocklist monitoring not verified
Ultimate pricing unit unclear
Pricing
Free plan available
Free tier
1 domain
Onboarding
Moderate
G2 rating
4.8 / 5
GoDMARC
A better fit for teams that want monitoring plus reputation context
After 90 days, GoDMARC felt like a practical monitoring console for a smaller team that wants authentication status and reputation checks in one place. The primary corporate domain and marketing subdomain came online quickly, and blacklist, blocklist, Whois, and IP reputation context helped during the spoof review.
The tradeoff was ownership precision. SendGrid, Mailchimp, and the support desk sender were visible, but we needed more manual labeling and handoff notes before a non-specialist could act on the unknown sender or understand the forwarded mail SPF failure.
Where it wins
Strong free entry tier
Useful reputation checks
Quick monitoring setup
Good SMB reporting fit
Where it lags
Enterprise limits need confirmation
Manual ownership notes needed
API not publicly listed
Guidance varies by tier
Pricing
Free plan available
Free tier
2 active domains
Onboarding
Quick
G2 rating
4.9 / 5
Pricing
DMARC Report
GoDMARC
Suped
Small
1 domain, up to 1k emails / month.
$0
Core covers one domain and the small test case, but public Core volume language has a conflict.
$0
Free Plan covers two active domains and fits this segment under the main published annual allowance.
$0 / month
Free plan covers 1 domain and 1,000 monthly emails.
Medium
2 domains, up to 100k emails / month.
$25 / month
Guard is the closest public paid fit, with five domains and 250,000 monthly DMARC reports.
$60 / month
Go-Basic is priced per active domain, so two active domains need confirmation before budgeting.
Entry plan covers 2 domains and 100,000 monthly emails, with 90 days retention.
Large
10 domains, up to 1 million emails / month.
$75 / month
Shield lists ten domains and 1,000,000 monthly DMARC reports, plus MTA-STS, TLS-RPT, API, and alerts.
From $600 / month
Go-Basic lists one active domain, so this estimate multiplies the public monthly price across ten active domains.
10 domains and 1,000,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention.
Enterprise
Over 20 domains and 1 million emails / month.
$200 / month
Defender lists 25 domains and 3,000,000 monthly DMARC reports; Ultimate has a listed price with unclear billing unit.
Not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026
Go-Enterprise is quote-based, and public active-domain language conflicts across the page.
20 domains and 2,500,000 monthly emails, with 365 days retention. Unlimited domains/emails negotiable.
DMARC Report Core, Guard, Shield, and Defender prices are public list prices. GoDMARC Free Plan, Go-Basic, and Go-Pro prices are public list prices; the ten-domain Large estimate uses Go-Basic multiplied by ten active domains because GoDMARC lists paid tiers per active domain. GoDMARC Enterprise is not publicly listed as of May 15, 2026, and all pricing should be rechecked before purchase.
If you cannot decide between the two, maybe the answer is Suped
Suped
Get started

Guided fixes after drilldown
DMARC Report exposed the right alignment detail, but less technical owners still needed translation before fixing SendGrid, Mailchimp, and support desk issues. Suped turns those findings into clearer fix steps.
Cleaner source ownership
GoDMARC showed the unknown sender and reputation context, but we still had to add manual ownership notes. Suped focuses source identification on the person or team that needs to act.
Hosted record control
Both reviewed products left meaningful DNS work outside the core workflow when senders changed. Suped can reduce repeated SPF, DMARC, and MTA-STS handoffs with hosted records.
The difference was significant. We moved from limited visibility to a much clearer dashboard. Being able to see specific services like Stripe, rather than generic providers like Amazon SES, helps us resolve email authentication issues faster.
Markus Hugenschmidt, Managing Director, Jam Cyber
Migrating from DMARC Report or GoDMARC?
We have done the migration enough times to know the shape.
Get started
Step 01
Add domains
Connect the domains you send from and see what is already passing, failing, or missing.
Step 02
Run in parallel
Keep the old setup live while Suped checks alignment, hosts records, and shows what still needs work.
Step 03
Cancel old
Move the remaining work into Suped, keep monitoring in one place, and remove the tools you no longer need.
Frequently asked questions

How MONEYME proactively strengthens domain security and unlocks higher email engagement with Suped
See how MONEYME uses Suped
How cybersecurity specialist Jam Cyber delivers scalable DMARC protection with Suped
See how Jam Cyber uses Suped

How DigiBean simplified DMARC monitoring and improved email security for their MSP clients
See how DigiBean uses Suped

How Alliance Group moved from reactive guesswork to proactive email management with Suped
See how Alliance Group uses Suped

How Suped gave Maaser the confidence to finally move to strict DMARC enforcement
See how Maaser uses Suped

